North Carolina Surrogacy Laws
[…] Non-genetic Intended Parents may need to establish parentage via a stepparent adoption. According to North Carolina statute N.C.G.S.A. § 48-4-101, married couples can complete a stepparent adoption if the child has primarily resided with them for six months before filing. Couples must be married for at least two years to avoid the home study requirement.
How are Intended Parent(s) Listed on the Birth Certificate?
Intended Parent(s) may be listed as Father-Mother or Parent-Parent or Mother or Father.
Rights of Egg or Sperm Donor(s)
According to N.C.G.S. 49A-1, donors of sperm for assisted reproduction procedures have no parental rights over the donated gametes or a resulting child. The law states that “Any child or children born as the result of heterologous artificial insemination shall be considered at law in all respects the same as a naturally conceived legitimate child of the husband and wife requesting and consenting in writing to the use of such technique.”
There is no similar law for egg or embryo donors, and no legal requirement for the law to be read in a gender-neutral manner.
Surrogacy Steps in North Carolina
Surrogacy Process in North Carolina
Select your agency if applicable
Match with a gestational carrier